Awards

Film awards
13010807_10153619510427756_1640703458677628024_nThe Silence of Our Friends (2014)
Iile Lempiäinen (9’43 min)
Cap Spartel Film Festival Tanger Morocco
Jury prize
The film has has been in selection of several festivals around the world:
Henley Fringe & Film Festival, Englanti 2014
Blue Sea Film Festival, Suomi 2014
West Nordic International Film Festival, Norway 2014
Helsingin lyhytelokuva festivaali, Finland 2014
Mica International Film Festival, Brasilia 2014
JUMPTHECUT, Singapore, online 2015
Overlook 2014 – 5th CinemAvvenire Film Festival, Italia 2014
11th International Short Film Festival FENACO, Peru 2014
14th Nonstop Kurzfilm Festival, Saksa 2014 Ciak..Videofestival Giovanni, Italia 2014
KO & digital festival internacional de cinema solidari, Spain 2014
World Youth Alliance’s Manhattan International Film Festival, USA 2015 SR Socially Relevant Film Festival New York, USA 2015
CA’ Foscari Short Film Festival, Venice 2015
Ficil BIO BIO Festival Internacional De Cine Lebu, Chile 2015

smallWeep not for me, O Mother (2014)
Joel Autio (6’33 min)
TENT Academy Awards 2014
Best Foreign Film

maria3bMaria (2013)
Iina Hänninen (10’00 min)
Picture this…film festival 2014
Best of fiction 10-30 minutes
Best of festival

HankikantoHankikanto (2012)
Katja Niemi’s graduation film Hankikanto won The Audience Award at WENIFF – West Nordic International Film Festival in Ålesund, Norway.
Hankikanto
She Has Your Eyes / Katja Niemi / 2012 / 20 min
A film about grief and remorse after a wrong, irreversible choice.

Johanna Erholtz (Film0812) won the New Talent Bafta Award 2012 for Best Editor
BEST EDITOR
WINNER: Johanna Erholtz
The Taxidermist
Royal Conservatoire of Scotland

”R” Is For Realdoll (2009)
Katja Niemi: “R” niin kuin Realdoll (documentary)
Kettupäivät (Best Student Documentary Award),
Festival International du court-métrage des écoles de cinéma Beirut, Lebanon (Best Student Documentary Award),
Fest – Festival International Cinema Jovem, Espinho, Portugal (Best Student Documentary Award)

Letters to Father Jacob (2009)
Graduation screenplay Postia pappi Jaakobille by Jaana Makkonen. (fiction)
Cairo International Film Festival (best screenplay),
Jussi Awards (best film),
Lübeck Nordic Film Days (best film audience prize & best film prize of the Ecumenical Jury),
Mannheim-Heidelberg International Filmfestival (main award),
Mar del Plata Film Festival (best film),
Palm Springs International Film Festival (Bridging the Borders Award),
Rouen Nordic Film Festival (best film audience award),
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival (best film),
Academy Awards (Finland’s bid for Best Foreign Film Oscar nomination). trailer

Null and Void – The unhappy end of Esteban von Nachban (2005)
Joonas Allonen: Mitätön – Esteban von Nachbanin onneton loppu (fiction)
VGIK International Student Film Festival Moscow (Best International Film)

The Seal (2005)
Miia Tervo: Hylje (documentary)
Tampere Film Festival (main prize Finnish Competition, Under 30 minutes)

99 Years of My Life (2003)
Marja Mikkonen dir., Sini Liimatainen prod.: 99 Vuotta elämästäni (experimental film)
“Deuxieme Prix” (ex-aequo) Cannes Film Festival / Cinéfondation / France 2004
“Best Experimental Film” Mediawave / Hungary 2004
”Team work award” Stuttgarter Filmwinter / Germany 2004
“Audience award” L’Alternativa / Spain 2004
Kiasma / Finnish National Gallery / Helsinki (bought into art collection 2009)
MoMa / The Museum of Modern Art / New York (bought into art collection 2009)

Animation awards

 

Viikset1

The Moustache (2015 )
Anni Oja: The Moustache (puppet animation)
Hamburg Animation Award, 1st Prize 2015http://www.ganz-hamburg.de/kunst-kultur/kino-film-dvd/kampf-der-schnaubaerte-beim-hamburg-animation-award.html
Risto Jarva Prize, Tampere Film Festival, 2016 and Diploma of Merit, Tampere Film Festival, 2016 (National Competition)

 

poytaonkatettu_pien
The Table is Set (2013)
Sini Pietiläinen, Anni Oja,  Markus Tervola and Taru Riskilä:  The Table is Set (puppet animation)
Best Workshop Film Award, Primanima, 2013
Best Nordic and Baltic student film, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, 2013

viisvarpaistaNo Time for Toes (2013)
Kari Pieskä:  No Time for Toes (drawn animation)
Grand Prix, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, 2013
Best Student Animation Film, Helsinki Short Film Festival, 2013
Special prize in the National Competition under 30 minutes, Tampere Film Festival 2014
Student prize, Tampere Film Festival 2014

When One Stops (2012)
Jenni Rahkonen:  When One Stops (drawn animation)
Best New Finnish Animation, Helsinki Short Film Festival, 2012
Main prize, national competition (Under 30 Minutes), Tampere Film Festival, 2013
3-month scholarship to live and work at quartier21/MQ under the Artist-in-Residence Program, Tricky Women, 2013

Over and Out (2012)
Elina Kylmänen, Kari Pieskä and Tapani Tolonen: Over and Out (puppet animation)
Honorary Mention,  Helsinki Short Film Festival, 2012

Swarming (2011)
Joni Männistö: Kuhina (drawn animation)
2nd Award in International Competition “Whole Wide World”, ISSF zubrOFFka, Białystok, 2011
Best Nordic Baltic Student Film, Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Fredrikstad, 2011
Sponsor Award FedEx Prize, PISAF, Puchon, 2011
Special Award, Animation Volda, Volda, 2011
European Student Film – Second Prize, Holland Animation Film Festival HAFF, 2012
Grand Prix – Graduation Film, SICAF 2012
Best Student Animation, Animafest Zagreb, 2012
UWE New European Talent, Bristol Encounters, 2012
Prix Animatou Mention, Animatou, 2012
Best Student Film, Anim’est, 2012
Grand Prix, Banja Luka, 2012
“Brain-Tap”-award, Animated Dreams, 2012
Best Graduation Film, Cinanima, 2012
Special Mention in Best Student Film category, Bradford Animation Festival, 2012

Chest of Drawers (2011)
Sanni Lahtinen: Piirongin piiloissa (stop motion animation)
Best Film, Istanbul Animation Festival, Istanbul, 2011

Murky Papers (2011)
Heta Jokinen: Sivussa (drawn animation)
Best Animation, Helsinki Short Film Festival, 2011
Metropolia Award, Animatricks, 2013

Who Dares (2010)
Sanni Lahtinen: Kuka Kehtaa ( drawn animation)
Special Mention, Tricky Women, Vienna, 2011

The Tongueling (2010)
Elli Vuorinen: Kielitiettyni (drawn animation)
Honorable Mention, Animatricks 2010, Finland
Best Sound, FLIP Animation Festival 2010, UK
Special Prize,Tampere Film Festival 2011
Prize of the Youth Jury, Tampere Film Festival 2011
Tricky Women Preis der Stadt Wien, Tricky Women 2011 Wien
Best Student Animation, Anifest 2011, Czech Republic

Benigni (2009)
Jasmiini Ottelin, Pinja Partanen, Elli Vuorinen; Benigni (stop motion animation)
Audience award in European student film category, Premiers Plans, France 2010
Curtacinema Audience Award, Rio de Janeiro, 2010
Youth Jury’s Diploma of Merit, Tampere Film Festival 2010
Best Animation, Message to Man, St. Petersburg, Russia 2010
Best Animation, Budapest Short Film Festival, Hungary 2010
KLIK! International Student Award: Honourable Mention 1, KLIK!, Amsterdam 2010
Golden Cartoon CICDAF 2010 for Best Student Film in Student Film Category, China
Dokukids award, Dokufest 2010, Kosovo
Runner up, Anifest, India 2010
Best Student Film Award, Fredrikstad 2010
Best European Student Film at the 7th edition of Animateka, Slovenia 2010
Audience Award, Curta Cinema Festival 2010, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil;
Audience Award for the weirdest & most wonderful film, Interfilm Berlin, Germany;
Young Jury Award, Early Melons 2011, Slovakia

The Last Elephant (2008)
Antti Laakso: Viimeninen elefantti (stop motion animation)
Nordisk Panorama 2008 Malmö, Sweden Honoray mention
Fredrikstad animation festival 2008 Fredrikstad, Norway Best Student animation

The Irresistible Smile (2006)
Ami Lindholm: Ilo irti (drawn animation)
CARTOON D´OR FINALIST 2007
LAUREA AWARD, Animatricks 2006
ANOBA-nomination (Award of the Nordic and Baltic animation Festivals), Animatricks 06
HONOURABLE MENTION, Nordic Glory 2006
ANOBA-award, Animated dreams 2006
HONOURABLE MENTION, Tampere Short Film festival 2007
WIEWERS´S PRIZE – most succesfull animated film, Zlín 2007
World Short Film Award, 2008 COMPETITION
Prize for The Best Student Film, Dusan Vukotic award,
ANIMAFEST – Zagreb World Festival of Animated Film 2008

polleHorsie (2006)
Sara Wahl: Polle (drawn animation)
Hinku & Vinku -award 2006, Best Animation of the year

Saturday (2005)
Anna Virtanen: Lauantai ( drawn animation)
Eksjö Animation festival, 2005 Best Design –Award
Animatricks, Helsinki 2005 First Laurea prize ex aequo with Laura Neuvonen
Fox Days, Helsinki 2005 Foxoff prize, under 3 min

Night Shift (2004)
Simo Koivunen, Samppa Kukkonen, Sara Wahl: Yövuoro (puppet animation)
Animerte Dager, Fredrikstad, Norway 2004 Best Student Film Award in Nordic and Baltic Competition
Nordisk panorama, Reykjavik 2004 Special mention
Tampere International Short Film Festival 2005/ Jameson Short Film Award 2005

Cinemare (2004)
Christer Lindström a.k.a CHRZU:Cinemare (puppet animation)
Méliés Award in short film competition / Espoo Cine 2004

Treevil (2002)
Christer Lindström, Aino Ovaskainen, Aija Salminen: Treevil (puppet animation)
Le Grand Prix du Public (Film d´ Ecoles )/ Premiers Plans, Anger 2003
Jameson Short Film Award / Tampere International Short Film Festival 2003
Mention Spéciale (Films d`Ecoles ou fin d`etude)/ Annecy 2003
Zlinský Pes Award, 2004
International Promotion Award for the best graduation film produced by a film school, college, university or art academy / Stuttgart Internationales Trickfilmfestival 2004
Diploma for the Best Student Film / KROK 2004

Karaoke (2003)
Aiju Salminen: Karaoke (drawn animation)
Nordic Glory 2004, Jyväskylä / FIRST PRIZE
Etiuda 2004, Cracow / THE AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD ex aequo
Festival BIMINI 2005, Riga / BEST DEBUT FILM
2.award in Student Competition, Sitges, 2005

The Reflector (2001)
Tatu Pohjavirta: Kuvastin (puppet animation)
International Tampere Short Film Festival (International Competition, National Competition)
Prix UIP Tampere, European Film Award Nominee
Special Mention in National Competition

Bermuda (1998)
Ülo Pikkov: Bermuda (drawn animation)
Bermuda Ottawa International Animation Festival 1999/ jury´s Special Prize

Cappuccino (1997)
Ülo Pikkov: Cappuccino (drawn animation)
Cappuccino SAFO International Student Animation Festival, Ottawa 1997

In The Soup (1998)
Kaisa Penttilä: Liemessä (puppet animation)
Risto Jarva-prize, Tampere International Short Film Festival, national competition, 1999

 


Turku Arts Academy
Best Animation School Award, Animafest Zagreb, 2012

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload the CAPTCHA.